This site introduces events at HIAS GLECS (Hitotsubashi Institute for Advanced Studies, Research Center for Global Economic Systems).

HSI2017–3rd Hitotsubashi Summer Institute

Asia/Tokyo
Hitotsubashi University

Hitotsubashi University

2-1, Naka, Kunitachi, Tokyo 186-8601 Japan
Description

We are very pleased to welcome you to HSI2017—3rd Hitotsubashi Summer Institute to be held from 31 July to 5 August at Hitotsubashi University, Tokyo, Japan. Hitotsubashi Institute for Advanced Study (HIAS) is organizing the conference on a yearly basis to strengthen the international collaboration among academics in the fields where the HIAS is now focusing on. Currently four projects are running with overall theme of "Redesigning the Global Economic System: Sustainable Development for Japan and the World".

Program of this year is consisting of following four topics.

​​The Fourth Asia KLEMS Conference on 31 July & 1 August
Kyoji Fukao (Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University)
Miho Takizawa (Department of Economics, Toyo University)
Tomohiko Inui (Faculty of International Social Science, Gakushuin University)

​​Microeconomic Theory on 1 & 2 August
Reiko Gotoh (Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University)
Daisuke Hirata (Graduate School of Economics, Hitotsubashi University)
Takashi Kunimoto (Department of Economics, Singapore Management University)
Norio Takeoka (Graduate School of Economics, Hitotsubashi University)
Takashi Ui (Graduate School of Economics, Hitotsubashi University)

​​International Trade and FDI on 3 & 4 August
Jota Ishikawa (Graduate School of Economics, Hitotsubashi University)
Eiichi Tomiura (Graduate School of Economics, Hitotsubashi University)

​​Economic Development on 4 & 5 August
Takashi Kurosaki (Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University)
Yutaka Arimoto (Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University)

weekly schedule

    • 09:00 09:30
      Registration 30m Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall

      Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall

      Hitotsubashi University

      50
      Show room on map
    • 09:30 09:40
      Opening Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall

      Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall

      Hitotsubashi University

      50
      Show room on map
      • 09:30
        Welcome Remarks 10m
        Speaker: Koichi Tadenuma (President of Hitotsubashi University)
    • 09:40 10:25
      The 4th Asia KLEMS Conference: Opening I Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall

      Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall

      Hitotsubashi University

      50
      Show room on map
      • 09:40
        Invited Keynote Speech:"Japan-U.S. Productivity Comparisons" 45m
        Speaker: Dale W. Jorgenson (Harvard University)
    • 10:25 10:35
      Morning Break 10m Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall

      Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall

      Hitotsubashi University

      50
      Show room on map
    • 10:35 12:35
      The 4th Asia KLEMS Conference: Reviews of Productivity in China, India, and Japan Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall

      Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall

      Hitotsubashi University

      50
      Show room on map
      • 10:35
        How Do China and India Compare on Growth and Productivity Performance in the Post-Reform Era 1981-2011? 35m
        Speaker: Harry X. Wu (Hitotsubashi University)
      • 11:10
        What is New about India's Economic Growth 1980-2015: The industry Perspective? 25m
        Speakers: K.L. Krishna (Madras Institute of Development Studies) , Deb Kusum Das (University of Delhi)
      • 11:35
        Aggregate-level Productivity Growth in Indian Economy: An Analysis Incorporating Breakup of Formal and Informal Segments of Industries in the KLEMS Approach 25m
        Speakers: Bishwa nath Goldar (Institute of Economic Growth, Delhi) , Suresh Aggarwal (University of Delhi)
      • 12:00
        Quality of Consumer Services: US-Japan Comparison Based on a Survey of the Willingness to Pay 35m
        Speakers: Kyoji Fukao (Hitotsubashi University) , Kenta Ikeuchi (RIETI) , Miho Takizawa (Toyo University)
    • 12:35 14:00
      Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members 1h 25m Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall

      Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall

      Hitotsubashi University

      50
      Show room on map

      Closed Session

    • 14:00 16:00
      The 4th Asia KLEMS Conference: Reviews of Productivity in the United States, Korea, and Taiwan Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall

      Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall

      Hitotsubashi University

      50
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        Sharing Economy in Japan and the United States 35m
        Speakers: Wendy Li (U.S. Bureau of Economics Analysis) , Makoto Nirei (University of Tokyo) , Kazufumi Yamana (Kanagawa University)
      • 14:35
        Estimate of Total Factor Productivity and Ex-post Rates of Return by Industries in Korea (1980-2014) 35m
        Speakers: Hak K. Pyo (Seoul National University) , Hyunbae Chun (Sogang University)
      • 15:10
        The Intelligent Investment, Capital Input and TFP of Service Sectors in Taiwan during 1990-2015 and International Comparison 25m
        Speaker: Chi-Yuan Liang (National Central University & CIER)
      • 15:35
        Productivity Growth and Resource Reallocation Effects in Taiwan: 1981-2015 25m
        Speaker: Yih-ming Lin (National Chiayi University)
    • 16:00 16:20
      Afternoon Break 20m Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall

      Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall

      Hitotsubashi University

      50
      Show room on map
    • 16:20 18:00
      The 4th Asia KLEMS Conference: Review of Productivity in Russia, and Indonesia Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall

      Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall

      Hitotsubashi University

      50
      Show room on map
      • 16:20
        Sources of Long Run Growth of the Russian Economy before and after the global financial crisis 35m
        Speaker: Ilya B. Voskoboynikov (National Research University Higher School of Economics)
      • 16:55
        Trend of the total factor productivity growth of the Indonesian economic sectors 35m
        Speaker: Maman Setiawan (Universitas Padjadjaran)
      • 17:30
        General Discussion 30m
    • 18:00 19:30
      Reception 1h 30m Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall

      Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall

      Hitotsubashi University

      50
      Show room on map
    • 09:40 10:00
      Registration 20m METI Annex, 11F-R1121 - RIETI Seminar Room (RIETI)

      METI Annex, 11F-R1121 - RIETI Seminar Room

      RIETI

      50
    • 10:00 10:05
      The 4th Asia KLEMS Conference: Opening II METI Annex, 11F-R1121 - RIETI Seminar Room (RIETI)

      METI Annex, 11F-R1121 - RIETI Seminar Room

      RIETI

      50
    • 10:05 12:30
      The 4th Asia KLEMS Conference: Review of Productivity in Malaysia, Pakistan, and Thailand METI Annex, 11F-R1121 - RIETI Seminar Room (RIETI)

      METI Annex, 11F-R1121 - RIETI Seminar Room

      RIETI

      50
      • 10:05
        Estimation of Time-Series Supply and Use Tables to Support Analysis of Productivity Growth in Malaysia 25m
        Speaker: Mohd Yusof Saari (Universiti Putra Malaysia)
      • 10:30
        Pakistan KLEMS Database and Productivity Measurement at the Industry Level 25m
        Speaker: Abid Aman Burki (Lahore University of Management Sciences)
      • 10:55
        Productivity and Structural Changes in Thailand 25m
        Speaker: Surapol Srihuang (National Economic and Social Development Board)
      • 11:20
        General Discussion 1h 10m
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h METI Annex, 11F-R1121 - RIETI Seminar Room (RIETI)

      METI Annex, 11F-R1121 - RIETI Seminar Room

      RIETI

      50
    • 14:00 14:30
      Registration 30m Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Hitotsubashi University

      200
      Show room on map
    • 14:30 16:30
      Microeconomic Theory: Individual Choice I Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Hitotsubashi University

      80
      Show room on map
      • 14:30
        A Bayesian Theory of State-Dependent Utilities 1h
        Speaker: Jay Lu (UCLA)
      • 15:30
        Impatience as Selfishness 1h
        Speaker: Norio Takeoka (Hitotsubashi University)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Afternoon Break 30m Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Hitotsubashi University

      200
      Show room on map
    • 17:00 18:00
      Microeconomic Theory: Individual Choice II Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Hitotsubashi University

      80
      Show room on map
      • 17:00
        Robust Mean-Variance Approximations 1h
        Speaker: Simone Cerreia Vioglio (Bocconi University)
    • 18:00 20:00
      Reception 2h Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Hitotsubashi University

      200
      Show room on map
    • 09:00 09:30
      Registration 30m Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Hitotsubashi University

      200
      Show room on map
    • 09:30 11:30
      Microeconomic Theory: Interactive Beliefs Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Hitotsubashi University

      80
      Show room on map
      • 09:30
        Equilibrium Securitization with Diverse Beliefs 1h

        with M. Piccione and S. Zhang

        Speaker: Andrew Ellis (London School of Economics)
      • 10:30
        The Existence of Universal Knowledge Spaces 1h
        Speaker: Satoshi Fukuda (UC Berkeley)
    • 11:30 12:00
      Morning Break 30m Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Hitotsubashi University

      200
      Show room on map
    • 12:00 13:00
      Microeconomic Theory: Mechanism Design I Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Hitotsubashi University

      80
      Show room on map
      • 12:00
        Price Discovery Using a Double Auction 1h

        with M.A. Satterthwaite and K.E. Zachariadis

        Speaker: Steven R. Williams (University of Illinois, Urbana)
    • 13:00 14:30
      Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members 1h 30m Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Hitotsubashi University

      200
      Show room on map

      Closed Session

    • 14:30 16:30
      Microeconomic Theory: Mechanism Design II Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Hitotsubashi University

      80
      Show room on map
      • 14:30
        (Quasi) Linear Splitting Problem 1h
        Speaker: Takuro Yamashita (Toulouse School of Economics)
      • 15:30
        Experimental Design as Market Design:Billions of Dollars Worth of Treatment Assignments 1h
        Speaker: Yusuke Narita (Yale University)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Afternoon Break 30m Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Hitotsubashi University

      200
      Show room on map
    • 17:00 18:00
      Microeconomic Theory: Mechanism Design III Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Hitotsubashi University

      80
      Show room on map
      • 17:00
        Maskin Meets Abreu and Matsushima 1h

        with Yi-Chun Chen, Yifei Sun and Siyang Xiong

        Speaker: Takashi Kunimoto (Singapore Management University)
    • 18:00 19:00
      Microeconomic Theory: Closing Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Hitotsubashi University

      80
      Show room on map
      • 18:00
        Closing Remarks 1h
        Speaker: Reiko Gotoh (Hitotsubashi University)
    • 09:30 10:00
      Registration 30m Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Hitotsubashi University

      200
      Show room on map
    • 10:00 11:10
      International Trade and FDI Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Hitotsubashi University

      80
      Show room on map
      • 10:00
        Opening Remarks 10m
        Speaker: Jota Ishikawa (Hitotsubashi University)
      • 10:10
        Exporters' and Multinational Firms' Life-Cycle Dynamics 1h

        with Andreas Moxnes, Natalia Ramona and Felix Tintelnot

        Speaker: Anna Gumpert (LMU München)
    • 11:10 11:30
      Morning Break 20m Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Hitotsubashi University

      200
      Show room on map
    • 11:30 12:30
      International Trade and FDI Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Hitotsubashi University

      80
      Show room on map
      • 11:30
        Import Competition, FDI and the U.S. Presidential Elections: The Case of Japan Bashing 1h

        with Eric Olson

        Speaker: Shuichiro Nishioka (West Virginia University)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members 1h 30m Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Hitotsubashi University

      200
      Show room on map

      Closed Session

    • 14:00 15:00
      International Trade and FDI Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Hitotsubashi University

      80
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        Trade Merchants, and the Lost Cities of the Bronze Age 1h

        with Gojko Barjamovic, Thomas Chaney and Ali Hortacsu

        Speaker: Kerem Cosar (University of Virginia)
    • 15:00 15:20
      Afternoon Break I 20m Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Hitotsubashi University

      200
      Show room on map
    • 15:20 16:20
      International Trade and FDI Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Hitotsubashi University

      80
      Show room on map
      • 15:20
        Foreign Direct Investment and Transfer Pricing 1h

        with Taiji Furusawa and Jota Ishikawa

        Speaker: Jay Pil Choi (MSU & Hitotsubashi University)
    • 16:20 16:40
      Afternoon Break II 20m Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Hitotsubashi University

      200
      Show room on map
    • 16:40 17:40
      International Trade and FDI Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Hitotsubashi University

      80
      Show room on map
      • 16:40
        Accounting for Micro and Macro Patterns of Trade 1h

        with Stephen J. Redding

        Speaker: David Weinstein (Columbia University & NBER)
    • 18:00 19:30
      Reception 1h 30m Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Hitotsubashi University

      200
      Show room on map
    • 09:30 10:00
      Registration 30m Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Hitotsubashi University

      200
      Show room on map
    • 10:00 11:00
      International Trade and FDI Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Hitotsubashi University

      80
      Show room on map
      • 10:00
        A Dynamic North-South Model of Demand-Induced Product Cycles 1h

        with Sandra Hanslin Grossmann and Andreas Kohler

        Speaker: Reto Foellmi (University of St. Gallen)
    • 11:00 11:20
      Morning Break 20m Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Hitotsubashi University

      200
      Show room on map
    • 11:20 12:30
      International Trade and FDI Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Hitotsubashi University

      80
      Show room on map
      • 11:20
        The Causes of China's Great Famine, 1959–1961: County-Level Evidence 1h

        with Bingjing Li

        Speaker: Hiroyuki Kasahara (University of British Columbia)
      • 12:20
        Closing 10m
    • 12:45 14:00
      Joint Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members 1h 15m Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Hitotsubashi University

      200
      Show room on map

      Closed Session

    • 14:00 14:30
      Registration 30m Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Hitotsubashi University

      200
      Show room on map
    • 14:30 16:30
      Economic Development: Session 1-a Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Hitotsubashi University

      80
      Show room on map
      • 14:30
        Who Discriminates? A Study of Ingrained Discrimination 1h

        with Savitha Basri, Dipanwita Sarkar, and Jayanta Sarkar

        Speaker: Subrato Banerjee (Australia India Institute, New Delhi & Queensland University of Technology)
      • 15:30
        Simple Institutions and Social Norms to Escape Poverty Trap: Evidence from Lab and Artifactual Field Experiments in Ethiopia 1h

        with Jun Goto, Girum Abebe, and Abebaw Zefu

        Speaker: Yukichi Mano (Hitotsubashi University)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Afternoon Break 30m Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Hitotsubashi University

      200
      Show room on map
    • 17:00 18:00
      Economic Development: Session 1-b Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Hitotsubashi University

      80
      Show room on map
      • 17:00
        Creating a Toilet Habit in Kenya 1h

        with Mushfiq Mobarak and Judith Chevalier

        Speaker: Johann Caro-Burnett (Hiroshima University)
    • 18:30 20:00
      Reception 1h 30m Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Hitotsubashi University

      200
      Show room on map
    • 09:30 10:00
      Registration 30m Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Hitotsubashi University

      200
      Show room on map
    • 10:00 12:00
      Economic Development: Session2 Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Hitotsubashi University

      80
      Show room on map
      Convener: Yutaka Arimoto (Hitotsubashi University)
      • 10:00
        Future Design 1h
        Speaker: Tatsuyoshi Saijo (Research Institute for Humanity and Nature & Kochi University of Technology)
      • 11:00
        Stereotypes and Information: An Experimental Study 1h

        with Tushi Paul, Tanya Rosenblat, and Qiqi Wang

        Speaker: Sujoy Chakravarty (Jawaharlal Nehru University)
    • 12:00 13:30
      Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members 1h 30m Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Hitotsubashi University

      200
      Show room on map
    • 13:30 15:30
      Economic Development: Session3 Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Hitotsubashi University

      80
      Show room on map
      • 13:30
        Community Waste Management as Public Goods: Use of Economic Experiment as a Part of Informational Campaign 1h

        with Dalton Erick Baltazar and Kyoto Kurokawa

        Speaker: Erika Seki (Osaka University)
      • 14:30
        The Spillover Effects of Affirmative Action on Competitiveness and Unethical Behavior 1h

        with Nabanita Datta Gupta and Marie Claire Villeval

        Speaker: Ritwik Banerjee (Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Afternoon Break 30m Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Hall - Mercury Tower Hall

      Hitotsubashi University

      200
      Show room on map
    • 16:00 18:00
      Economic Development: Session4 Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room

      Hitotsubashi University

      80
      Show room on map
      • 16:00
        Historical Origins and Persistence of Altruistic Norms in Colonial India: Evidence from Natural and Field Experiments 1h
        Speaker: Jun Goto (Hitotsubashi University & GRIPS)
      • 17:00
        Some Remarks on the Causal Inference for Historical Persistence 1h
        Speaker: Katsuo Kogure (Kyoto University)