This site introduces events at HIAS GLECS (Hitotsubashi Institute for Advanced Studies, Research Center for Global Economic Systems).
HSI2017–3rd Hitotsubashi Summer Institute

from Monday, 31 July 2017 (09:00) to Saturday, 5 August 2017 (19:00)
Hitotsubashi University

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
31 Jul 2017
1 Aug 2017
2 Aug 2017
3 Aug 2017
4 Aug 2017
5 Aug 2017
AM
09:00 --- Registration ---
09:30
Opening (until 09:40) (Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall)
09:30 Welcome Remarks - Koichi Tadenuma (President of Hitotsubashi University)   (Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall)
09:40
The 4th Asia KLEMS Conference (until 10:25) (Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall)
09:40 Invited Keynote Speech:"Japan-U.S. Productivity Comparisons" - Dale W. Jorgenson (Harvard University)   (Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall)
10:25 --- Morning Break ---
10:35
The 4th Asia KLEMS Conference (until 12:35) (Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall)
10:35 How Do China and India Compare on Growth and Productivity Performance in the Post-Reform Era 1981-2011? - Harry X. Wu (Hitotsubashi University)   (Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall)
11:10 What is New about India's Economic Growth 1980-2015: The industry Perspective? - Deb Kusum Das (University of Delhi) K.L. Krishna (Madras Institute of Development Studies)   (Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall)
11:35 Aggregate-level Productivity Growth in Indian Economy: An Analysis Incorporating Breakup of Formal and Informal Segments of Industries in the KLEMS Approach - Bishwa nath Goldar (Institute of Economic Growth, Delhi) Suresh Aggarwal (University of Delhi)   (Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall)
12:00 Quality of Consumer Services: US-Japan Comparison Based on a Survey of the Willingness to Pay - Kyoji Fukao (Hitotsubashi University) Kenta Ikeuchi (RIETI) Miho Takizawa (Toyo University)   (Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall)
09:40 --- Registration ---
10:00
The 4th Asia KLEMS Conference (until 10:05) (METI Annex, 11F-R1121 - RIETI Seminar Room)
10:05
The 4th Asia KLEMS Conference (until 12:30) (METI Annex, 11F-R1121 - RIETI Seminar Room)
10:05 Estimation of Time-Series Supply and Use Tables to Support Analysis of Productivity Growth in Malaysia - Mohd Yusof Saari (Universiti Putra Malaysia)   (METI Annex, 11F-R1121 - RIETI Seminar Room)
10:30 Pakistan KLEMS Database and Productivity Measurement at the Industry Level - Abid Aman Burki (Lahore University of Management Sciences)   (METI Annex, 11F-R1121 - RIETI Seminar Room)
10:55 Productivity and Structural Changes in Thailand - Surapol Srihuang (National Economic and Social Development Board)   (METI Annex, 11F-R1121 - RIETI Seminar Room)
11:20 General Discussion   (METI Annex, 11F-R1121 - RIETI Seminar Room)
09:00 --- Registration ---
09:30
Microeconomic Theory (until 11:30) (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
09:30 Equilibrium Securitization with Diverse Beliefs - Andrew Ellis (London School of Economics)   (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
10:30 The Existence of Universal Knowledge Spaces - Satoshi Fukuda (UC Berkeley)   (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
11:30 --- Morning Break ---
09:30 --- Registration ---
10:00
International Trade and FDI (until 11:10) (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
10:00 Opening Remarks - Jota Ishikawa (Hitotsubashi University)   (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
10:10 Exporters' and Multinational Firms' Life-Cycle Dynamics - Anna Gumpert (LMU München)   (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
11:10 --- Morning Break ---
11:30
International Trade and FDI (until 12:30) (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
11:30 Import Competition, FDI and the U.S. Presidential Elections: The Case of Japan Bashing - Shuichiro Nishioka (West Virginia University)   (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
09:30 --- Registration ---
10:00
International Trade and FDI (until 11:00) (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
10:00 A Dynamic North-South Model of Demand-Induced Product Cycles - Reto Foellmi (University of St. Gallen)   (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
11:00 --- Morning Break ---
11:20
International Trade and FDI (until 12:30) (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
11:20 The Causes of China's Great Famine, 1959–1961: County-Level Evidence - Hiroyuki Kasahara (University of British Columbia)   (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
12:20 Closing   (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
09:30 --- Registration ---
10:00
Economic Development - Yutaka Arimoto (Hitotsubashi University) (until 12:00) (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
10:00 Future Design - Tatsuyoshi Saijo (Research Institute for Humanity and Nature & Kochi University of Technology)   (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
11:00 Stereotypes and Information: An Experimental Study - Sujoy Chakravarty (Jawaharlal Nehru University)   (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
PM
12:35 --- Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members ---
14:00
The 4th Asia KLEMS Conference (until 16:00) (Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall)
14:00 Sharing Economy in Japan and the United States - Kazufumi Yamana (Kanagawa University) Wendy Li (U.S. Bureau of Economics Analysis) Makoto Nirei (University of Tokyo)   (Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall)
14:35 Estimate of Total Factor Productivity and Ex-post Rates of Return by Industries in Korea (1980-2014) - Hak K. Pyo (Seoul National University) Hyunbae Chun (Sogang University)   (Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall)
15:10 The Intelligent Investment, Capital Input and TFP of Service Sectors in Taiwan during 1990-2015 and International Comparison - Chi-Yuan Liang (National Central University & CIER)   (Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall)
15:35 Productivity Growth and Resource Reallocation Effects in Taiwan: 1981-2015 - Yih-ming Lin (National Chiayi University)   (Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall)
16:00 --- Afternoon Break ---
16:20
The 4th Asia KLEMS Conference (until 18:00) (Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall)
16:20 Sources of Long Run Growth of the Russian Economy before and after the global financial crisis - Ilya B. Voskoboynikov (National Research University Higher School of Economics)   (Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall)
16:55 Trend of the total factor productivity growth of the Indonesian economic sectors - Maman Setiawan (Universitas Padjadjaran)   (Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall)
17:30 General Discussion   (Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall)
18:00 --- Reception ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 --- Registration ---
14:30
Microeconomic Theory (until 16:30) (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
14:30 A Bayesian Theory of State-Dependent Utilities - Jay Lu (UCLA)   (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
15:30 Impatience as Selfishness - Norio Takeoka (Hitotsubashi University)   (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
16:30 --- Afternoon Break ---
17:00
Microeconomic Theory (until 18:00) (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
17:00 Robust Mean-Variance Approximations - Simone Cerreia Vioglio (Bocconi University)   (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
18:00 --- Reception ---
12:00
Microeconomic Theory (until 13:00) (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
12:00 Price Discovery Using a Double Auction - Steven R. Williams (University of Illinois, Urbana)   (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
13:00 --- Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members ---
14:30
Microeconomic Theory (until 16:30) (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
14:30 (Quasi) Linear Splitting Problem - Takuro Yamashita (Toulouse School of Economics)   (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
15:30 Experimental Design as Market Design:Billions of Dollars Worth of Treatment Assignments - Yusuke Narita (Yale University)   (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
16:30 --- Afternoon Break ---
17:00
Microeconomic Theory (until 18:00) (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
17:00 Maskin Meets Abreu and Matsushima - Takashi Kunimoto (Singapore Management University)   (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
18:00
Microeconomic Theory (until 19:00) (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
18:00 Closing Remarks - Reiko Gotoh (Hitotsubashi University)   (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
12:30 --- Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members ---
14:00
International Trade and FDI (until 15:00) (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
14:00 Trade Merchants, and the Lost Cities of the Bronze Age - Kerem Cosar (University of Virginia)   (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
15:00 --- Afternoon Break I ---
15:20
International Trade and FDI (until 16:20) (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
15:20 Foreign Direct Investment and Transfer Pricing - Jay Pil Choi (MSU & Hitotsubashi University)   (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
16:20 --- Afternoon Break II ---
16:40
International Trade and FDI (until 17:40) (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
16:40 Accounting for Micro and Macro Patterns of Trade - David Weinstein (Columbia University & NBER)   (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
18:00 --- Reception ---
12:45 --- Joint Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members ---
14:00 --- Registration ---
14:30
Economic Development (until 16:30) (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
14:30 Who Discriminates? A Study of Ingrained Discrimination - Subrato Banerjee (Australia India Institute, New Delhi & Queensland University of Technology)   (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
15:30 Simple Institutions and Social Norms to Escape Poverty Trap: Evidence from Lab and Artifactual Field Experiments in Ethiopia - Yukichi Mano (Hitotsubashi University)   (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
16:30 --- Afternoon Break ---
17:00
Economic Development (until 18:00) (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
17:00 Creating a Toilet Habit in Kenya - Johann Caro-Burnett (Hiroshima University)   (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
18:30 --- Reception ---
12:00 --- Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members ---
13:30
Economic Development (until 15:30) (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
13:30 Community Waste Management as Public Goods: Use of Economic Experiment as a Part of Informational Campaign - Erika Seki (Osaka University)   (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
14:30 The Spillover Effects of Affirmative Action on Competitiveness and Unethical Behavior - Ritwik Banerjee (Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore)   (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
15:30 --- Afternoon Break ---
16:00
Economic Development (until 18:00) (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
16:00 Historical Origins and Persistence of Altruistic Norms in Colonial India: Evidence from Natural and Field Experiments - Jun Goto (Hitotsubashi University & GRIPS)   (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)
17:00 Some Remarks on the Causal Inference for Historical Persistence - Katsuo Kogure (Kyoto University)   (Mercury Tower, 7F-Conference Room - Mercury Tower Conference Room)