This site introduces events at HIAS GLECS (Hitotsubashi Institute for Advanced Studies, Research Center for Global Economic Systems).

HSI2016—2nd Hitotsubashi Summer Institute

Asia/Tokyo
Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall (Hitotsubashi University)

Sano Shoin, 1F-Conference Room - Sano Shoin Hall

Hitotsubashi University

2-1, Naka, Kunitachi, Tokyo 186-8601 JAPAN
50
Show room on map
Description

International Trade and FDI on 1 and 2 (morning) August
Jota Ishikawa (Graduate School of Economics, Hitotsubashi University)
Eiichi Tomiura (Graduate School of Economics, Hitotsubashi University)
Co-sponsorship:
the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S), Grant Number 26220503

Economic Development on 2 (afternoon) and 3 August
Takashi Kurosaki (Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University)
Yutaka Arimoto (Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University)

Economics of Services: Microfoundations, Measurement, and Productivity on 4, 5 (morning) August
Kyoji Fukao (Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University)
Co-sponsorship:
the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S), Grant Number 16H06322
Institute of Oriental Culture, Gakushuin University

Macroeconomics and Macroeconometrics on 5 (afternoon) and 6 August
Toshiaki Watanabe (Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University)

    • 10:10 10:20
      Opening Remarks 10m
      Speaker: Jota Ishikawa (Hitotsubashi University)
    • 10:20 12:40
      Session I

      Chair: Taiji Furusawa (Hitotsubashi University)

      • 10:20
        Local Import Competition in a Lumpy Country 1h
        Speaker: Alan Verne Deardorff (University of Michigan)
      • 11:20
        morning break 20m
      • 11:40
        Better, Faster, Stronger: Global Innovation and Trade Liberalization 1h
        Speaker: Andreas Moxnes (University of Oslo)
    • 12:40 13:50
      Luncheon 1h 10m
    • 13:50 17:30
      Session II

      Chair: Yoichi Sugita (Hitotsubashi University)

      • 13:50
        International Influences on Japanese Supply Chains 1h
        Speaker: Michael Fabinger (The University of Tokyo)
      • 14:50
        afternoon break I 20m
      • 15:10
        Spatial Attenuation of Agglomeration Externality: Evidence from Firm-Level Data in Vietnam 1h
        Speaker: Eiichi Tomiura (Hitotsubashi University)
      • 16:10
        afternoon break II 20m
      • 16:30
        Estimating Border Effects: The Impact of Spatial Aggregation 1h
        Speaker: Dennis Novy (University of Warwick)
    • 17:30 19:00
      Reception 1h 30m
    • 10:00 12:20
      Session III

      Chair: Eiichi Tomiura (Hitotsubashi University)

      • 10:00
        Scale Effects on Industrial Agglomeration? Evidence from FDI Deregulation in China and an Explanation 1h
        Speaker: Yi Lu (National University of Singapore)
      • 11:00
        morning break 20m
      • 11:20
        Exporting Sweatshops? Evidence from Myanmar 1h
        Speaker: Mari Tanaka (Hitotsubashi University)
    • 12:20 12:40
      Closing Remarks 20m
      Speaker: Eiichi Tomiura (Hitotsubashi University)
    • 14:30 15:30
      Management as a Technology

      Chair: Takashi Kurosaki (Hitotsubashi University)

      • 14:30
        Management as a Technology 1h
        Speaker: Nicholas Bloom (Stanford University)
    • 15:30 15:45
      afternoon break 15m
    • 15:45 18:00
      Entrepreneurship and Kaizen in Economic Development (1)

      Chair: Tetsushi Sonobe (National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies)

      • 15:45
        Changing Saving and Investment Behavior: The Impact of Financial Literacy Training and Reminders on Microbusiness in Africa 45m
        Speaker: Yukichi Mano (Hitotsubashi University)
      • 16:30
        Short and Longer Run Impacts of Kaizen Management Training: The Case in Tanzania 45m
        Speaker: Yuki Higuchi (Nagoya City University)
      • 17:15
        Impacts of Kaizen on Workers: Evidence from Central America and Caribbean Region 45m
        Speaker: Go Shimada (University of Shizuoka)
    • 18:20 19:50
      Reception 1h 30m
    • 09:00 10:30
      Entrepreneurship and Kaizen in Economic Development (2)

      Chair: Kazuya Masuda (Hitotsubashi University)

      • 09:00
        Can Efficient Provision of Business Development Services Bring Better Results for SMEs? Evidence from a Networking Project in Thailand 45m
        Speaker: Aya Suzuki (University of Tokyo)
      • 09:45
        Adoption of Management Practices in the Public Sector of Bangladesh 45m
        Speaker: Yutaka Arimoto (Hitotsubashi University)
    • 10:30 10:45
      morning break 15m
    • 10:45 12:15
      Preferences, Entrepreneurship, and Disasters

      Chair: Yukichi Mano (Hitotsubashi University)

      • 10:45
        Traditional and Modern India: A Comparison of Entrepreneurs in Delhi Using Experimental and Non-Experimental Data 45m
        Speakers: Takashi Kurosaki (Hitotsubashi University) , Shunsuke Tsuda (University of Tokyo)
      • 11:30
        Disaster and Preference: A Unified Theory and Evidence from the Philippines and Japan 45m
        Speaker: Yasuyuki Sawada (University of Tokyo)
    • 12:15 13:15
      Luncheon 1h
    • 13:15 15:30
      Disasters, Religion, and Migration

      Chair: Saumik Paul (Hitotsubashi University)

      • 13:15
        Minorities and Public Goods Provision: Evidence from Pakistan through Partition 45m
        Speaker: Rinchan Ali Mirza (University of Oxford)
      • 14:00
        Religious Fractionalization and Crimes in Disaster-Affected Communities 45m
        Speaker: Masahiro Shoji (Seijo University)
      • 14:45
        Historical Migration Flows and Global Health Differences 45m
        Speaker: Pablo Selaya (University of Copenhagen)
    • 15:30 15:45
      afternoon break 15m
    • 15:45 18:00
      Disasters, Migration, and Health

      Chair: Yutaka Arimoto (Hitotsubashi University)

      • 15:45
        Conflict and Forced Migration: The Economic Consequences of Cambodian Refugees 45m
        Speaker: Katsuo Kogure (Osaka University)
      • 16:30
        Disability and Poverty: Evidence from Landmine Amputees in Cambodia 45m
        Speaker: Yoshito Takasaki (University of Tokyo)
      • 17:15
        Malaria Infection and Infant Mortality during the War: Evidence from Liberia 45m
        Speaker: Yuya Kudo (IDE-JETRO)
    • 09:30 11:00
      Measurement Issues
      • 09:30
        Measurement of Deflators and Real Value Added in the Service Sector 30m
        Speaker: Kyoji Fukao (Hitotsubashi University)
      • 10:00
        Identifying Tax Mimicking in Municipal Health Insurance: Evidence from a Boundary Reform 30m
        Speaker: Michihito Ando (National of Population and Social Research)
      • 10:30
        Measuring Output and Estimating Production Functions for Hospitals: Analysis of U.S. Data from 2004-2011 30m
        Speaker: Andrew Johnson (Texas A&M University)
    • 11:00 11:30
      morning break 30m
    • 11:30 13:00
      Capital Formation and the Labor Market
      • 11:30
        Productivity Growth in the Retail and Personal Service Sector in Korea 30m
        Speaker: Hyunbae Chun (Sogang University)
      • 12:00
        Declining Rate of Return on Capital and the Role of Intangibles in Japan 30m
        Speaker: Tsutomu Miyagawa (Gakushuin University)
      • 12:30
        Dynamic Oligopoly with Financial Friction: The U.S. Airline Industry after the Deregulation (joint with Ken Onish) 30m
        Speaker: Kohei Kawaguchi (Hitotsubashi University)
    • 13:00 14:30
      Luncheon 1h 30m
    • 14:30 15:30
      Microfoundations and Productivity Policy
      • 14:30
        Education 30m
        Speakers: Tomohiko Inui (Gakushuin University) , Makiko Nakamuro (Keio University)
      • 15:00
        Estimation of Aggregate Demand and Supply Shocks Using Commodity Transaction Data 30m
        Speaker: Naohito Abe (Hitotsubashi University)
    • 15:30 16:00
      afternoon break 30m
    • 16:00 18:00
      Service Sector Productivity in the United States, China, Taiwan, and Korea
      • 16:00
        Service Sector Productivity in the US 30m
        Speaker: Mun S. Ho (Beijing, Harvard University)
      • 16:30
        Service Sector Productivity in China 30m
        Speaker: Harry Wu (Hitotsubashi University)
      • 17:00
        Productivity in Taiwan 30m
        Speaker: Chi-Yuan Liang (National Central University)
      • 17:30
        The Productivity Analysis on Service Sector in Korea: Evidence from Industry-level Data and Firm-level Data 30m
        Speakers: Hak K. Pyo (Seoul National University) , Keun Hee Rhee (Korea Labor Institute)
    • 18:10 19:40
      Reception 1h 30m
    • 09:30 10:30
      Service Sector Productivity in Asia
      • 09:30
        Service Sector Productivity in India 30m
        Speaker: Deb Kusum Das (Delhi University)
      • 10:00
        Productivity in Malaysia 30m
        Speaker: Rosmiza Rosly (MPC)
    • 10:30 11:00
      morning break 30m
    • 11:00 12:00
      Service Sector Productivity in Japan

      Chair: Mototsugu Shintani (University of Tokyo)

      • 11:00
        Productivity Policy in Japan 30m
        Speaker: Masayuki Morikawa (RIETI)
      • 11:30
        Urban Business Services 30m
        Speaker: Kentaro Nakajima (Tohoku University)
    • 14:30 14:35
      Opening Remarks 5m
      Speaker: Takashi Kano (Hitotsubashi University)
    • 14:35 15:55
      Monetary Policy
      • 14:35
        Extreme Events and Optimal Monetary Policy 40m
        Speaker: Jinill Kim (Korea University)
      • 15:15
        The Optimal Inflation Target under the Output-Inflation Trade-off 40m
        Speaker: Yunjoing Eo (University of Sydney)
    • 15:55 16:10
      afternoon break 15m
    • 16:10 17:30
      Expectations and Survey Date

      Chair: Yohei Yamamoto (Hitotsubashi University)

      • 16:10
        The Role of Sectoral Confidence Surveys in Nowcasting GDP 40m
        Speaker: Naoko Hara (Hitotsubashi University)
      • 16:50
        Extracting Fiscal Policy Expectations from Daily Stock Returns 40m
        Speaker: Etsuro Shioji (Hitotsubashi University)
    • 17:50 19:20
      Reception 1h 30m
    • 10:00 12:00
      VAR Models

      Chair: Toshiaki Watanabei (Hitotsubashi University)

      • 10:00
        Large Time Varying Parameter VARs for Macroeconomic Forecasting 40m
        Speaker: Gianni G. Amisano (Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System)
      • 10:40
        Exchange Rate Variations and Firm Dynamics: FA-VAR Approach 40m
        Speaker: Hiroshi Morita (Hosei University)
      • 11:20
        Bootstrap Inference for Impulse Response Functions in Factor-Augmented Vector Autoregressions 40m
        Speaker: Yohei Yamamoto (Hitotsubashi University)
    • 12:00 13:10
      Luncheon 1h 10m
    • 13:10 15:10
      Macroeconomic Models

      Chair: Etsuro Shioji (Hitotsubashi University)

      • 13:10
        Exchange Rate Volatility and Endogenous Productivity 40m
        Speaker: Pablo A. Guerron (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia / Boston College)
      • 13:50
        Trend Inflation and Exchange Rate Dynamics: A New Keynesian Approach 40m
        Speaker: Takashi Kano (Hiotsubasi University)
    • 15:10 15:25
      afternoon break 15m
    • 15:25 16:45
      New Keynesian Philips Curve

      Chair: Ryo Jinnai (Hitotsubashi University)

      • 15:25
        New Keynesian Philips Curve with Time Varying Parameters 40m
        Speaker: Kuo-Hsuan Chin (Feng Chia University)
      • 16:05
        Trend Inflation and Evolving Inflation Dynamics: A Bayesian GMM Investigation of the Generalized New Keynesian Philips Curve 40m
        Speaker: Yasufumi Gemma (Hitotsubashi University)